Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 25 November 2019 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 0-0 Charlton Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 25 November 2019 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 0-0 Charlton Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 09 December 2019 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || | + | | 09 December 2019 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 1-1 Cardiff City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 December 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | | 16 December 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shamar Moore]] || 3 | | [[Shamar Moore]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Bolger]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laurence Wootton]] || 2 | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || 2 | ||
| Line 138: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 1 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 7 || | + | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Omar Bogle|Omar Bogle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Omar Bogle|Omar Bogle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Bolger]] || | + | | [[Aaron Bolger]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Bowen]] || | + | | [[Sam Bowen]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaron Brown]] || | + | | [[Ciaron Brown]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Coxe]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || | + | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Davies]] || | + | | [[Jac Davies]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Evans]] || 8 || | + | | [[Jacob Evans]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lloyd Humphries]] || 0 || | + | | [[Lloyd Humphries]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trystan Jones]] || | + | | [[Trystan Jones]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eli King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Eli King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Margetson]] || | + | | [[Ben Margetson]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shamar Moore]] || | + | | [[Shamar Moore]] || 11 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Nelson|Curtis Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Nelson|Curtis Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Keenan Patten]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Keenan Patten]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Pryce]] || | + | | [[Ryan Pryce]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Reynolds]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Reynolds]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Danny Williams (Cardiff City)|Danny Williams]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Danny Williams (Cardiff City)|Danny Williams]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || | + | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || 10 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Isaac Vassell|Isaac Vassell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Isaac Vassell|Isaac Vassell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Neil Etheridge|Neil Etheridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Neil Etheridge|Neil Etheridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Hall]] || | + | | [[Matthew Hall]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brian Murphy]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Brian Murphy]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 09:56, 12 December 2019
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Jarrad Harvey and Andy Legg.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Warren Burwood | U20 | 10 June 2000 | England |
| GK | Matthew Hall | U22 | 17 October 1997 | England |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U19 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Bodenham | U20 | 29 September 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Ciaron Brown | U22 | 14 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Cameron Coxe | U21 | 18 December 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Jac Davies | U19 | 28 February 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Trystan Jones | U19 | 7 October 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U19 | 1 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Pryce | U23 | 30 June 1997 | England |
| DF | Ryan Reynolds | U19 | 15 September 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Bowen | U19 | 14 January 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Lloyd Humphries | U22 | 3 October 1997 | Wales |
| MF | Keenan Patten | U19 | 7 April 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Sion Spence | U19 | 2 October 2000 | Wales |
| MF | James Waite | U21 | 1 May 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Danny Williams | Wales | ||
| MF | Laurence Wootton | U20 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Dan Griffiths | U19 | 16 January 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Mark Harris | U21 | 29 December 1998 | Wales |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 20 August 2019 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 30 August 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 09 September 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 September 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 23 September 2019 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 9 October 2019 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 October 2019 | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 October 2019 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 November 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 November 2019 | Bristol City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 25 November 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 09 December 2019 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 December 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 06 January 2020 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 13 January 2020 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 03 February 2020 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 10 February 2020 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Watford | Home | ||
| 09 March 2020 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 30 March 2020 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | Total |
| Shamar Moore | 3 |
| Aaron Bolger | 2 |
| Laurence Wootton | 2 |
| Joel Bagan | 1 |
| Sol Bamba | 1 |
| Gary Madine | 1 |
| Ben Margetson | 1 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 1 |
| Curtis Nelson | 1 |
| Thomas Sang | 1 |
| Liam Soule | 1 |
| Isaac Vassell | 1 |
| Will Vaulks | 1 |
| James Waite | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joel Bagan | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Sol Bamba | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Bodenham | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Omar Bogle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Bolger | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Bowen | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Ciaron Brown | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Coxe | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Tavio d'Almeida | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jac Davies | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Evans | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Lloyd Humphries | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trystan Jones | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Eli King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Gary Madine | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Margetson | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shamar Moore | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| Curtis Nelson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Parsons | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keenan Patten | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Pryce | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Reynolds | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jazz Richards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Sion Spence | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Sole | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| James Waite | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Ward | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Warnock | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Williams | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Laurence Wootton | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Isaac Vassell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Vaulks | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Warren Burwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Joe Day | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Neil Etheridge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Hall | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Brian Murphy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |